Saturday, 27 April 2013

Buffy the Vampire Slayer!

Buffy obsessed

Buffy obsessed by charlibellex

I have been re-watching Buffy the Vampire Slayer episodes non-stop over the past week or two, I am actually obsessed. As it was made in the late nineties there's lots of really cute outfits in the show (lot's of hideous ones too buuut anyway...) so obviously I had to blog about it. I made this little Buffy inspired mood board on polyvore (you can follow me here) featuring denim, leather, chunky boots, a stake and obviously a cross necklace and leather jacket! After watching I've been feeling pretty inspired, there are so many things I want to steal from Buffy's wardrobe, & a few from Willow's too, I've seen her in a few really cute scooby doo tshirts & I'm definitely on the lookout for nineties character tees. As the 90's have come back around now I'm pretty sure it wouldn't be too hard to copy Buffy's style & I'm definitely going to be coming up with a few Buffy/vampire/90's inspired outfits. I am currently on season two of Buffy the Vampire Slayer so I don't doubt that there will be more Buffy posts on here... so I'm hoping you guys like them!

How many of you used to watch Buffy?!

Hope you all have a great weekend! 

Love Charlotte x 

PS! I'm selling clothes on my bigcartel site... I've put all of the items prices down as ON SALE, so pleeease check them out! Once I have sold a few I will be adding more to the site... you can find them all by clicking hereeeeee  (

 Remember you can also follow me on bloglovin too! :-)

Thursday, 25 April 2013

Buy my things on bigcartel!

 asos skirt

 Vintage bag

 Topshop shorts

 Topshop leggings

Topshop shoes

Hey guys, hope your week is going well!
I have had a bag full of clothes that I no longer wear just sat in my bedroom for about a month, I need to sort through more to get rid of because my drawers and wardrobe are all overflowing with clothes. Quite often i will wear something a few times and never again or I keep really old clothes because I once loved them so much and don't want to let go! SO finally I have decided on a few things to sell but I wasn't sure how to sell them online. I normally use ebay BUT recently I've seen so many people say bad things about it & sometimes it doesn't seem worth the while with all the fees and that if you've had a disappointing end price on one of your items that you thought would sell for more. So after a bit of thought, I decided to sell a few bits on bigcartel! I chose the free account, but if I manage to sell a few things I might pay for a better account and work on setting it up properly over the summer? We'll see :-) But for now I have 5 items on there which I am hoping to sell. If it all goes completely wrong I will probably list things on here and work out how to invoice via paypal... I'm sure it's pretty straightforward but to me it sounds kind of frightening haha!

So these are the items I'm selling.... go to my bigcartel page here! :-) pleeeease check it out! x

What you do with clothes/shoes etc. that you no longer wear?

Love Charlotte x

Monday, 22 April 2013

Button down skirt & Nirvana tee!

 If you follow me on instagram (@charlibellexx) you may have seen a photo verrry similar to this on Thursday when I wore this outfit ;) click for more photos etc. x

Monday, 15 April 2013

Go Topless!

eaaaasy cuuuuute

Wildfox Couture sports shirt, $145 / Topshop highwaisted jeans / Topshop t-strap shoes / H&M bag, $23 / Jigsaw hat, $52

Hi guys! Hope you all had a great weekend :-)
Here is a little set I made on polyvore a bit earlier, I'm obsesssed with backpacks at the moment! I have been using mine non stop, it's so easy just to chuck everything in and stick on your back/shoulder and I like how it can be dressed up or down and goes with so many outfits. The shoes are uber cute and I really need a pair for myself & I also need some new jeans, the ones I have are all too big on me now as I've finally lost a little weight, these Topshop jeans are really cute and very popular right now & I'm considering getting myself a pair. Lastly, the sweater!!!! ughhhh how cute is it?! I need one but for the price, I really can't see that happening, sighhh, I will be on the lookout for something similar and more in my budget though definitely!

I just want to say thank you SO much to my new followers for following, signed in this morning to see it had gone up by a few and it put a smile on my face, also thank you for all your lovely comments... sometimes I forget to reply (and I know its kinda annoying having to check back etc.) so I'm just guna say now that I read and appreciate everyyyy single comment on here! Thank you :-)

Love Charlotte x

Wednesday, 10 April 2013

Easy DIY.. studs!

Okay so I customised this shirt with studs AGES ago & wore it a fair few times and then I completely forgot about it for months and months until I found it again a week or so ago and wore it on Monday. I got a few compliments on it & I've also had compliments on another plain white shirt that I studded the collar of too so I thought I would do a little blog post on it.........

click to read more & more piccies guyyys :-)

Tuesday, 9 April 2013

Soooo fringeyyy!

Soooo fringeyyy!

GUESS graphic tee / Union jack tank / Forever 21 t shirt / Rare London fringe top, $46 / Vero Moda short jacket, $55 / River Island fringe vest, $69 / Topshop / River Island biking jacket, $99 / Rare London printed shorts, $55 / Floyd s / Topshop / Pull&Bear fringe bikini, $24 / Rare London cotton shorts, $11 / By Caprice bikini swimwear, $43 / Topshop / Topshop / Zara fringe messenger bag / Leather handbag, $46 / Crossbody handbag, $24 / Miss Selfridge fringe handbag

Hey guys! 
Sooo yesterday I went back to uni after the Easter break and I'm starting to work on my final major project! So here is just a quick post on fringed items....

I love fringed clothes and accessories for summer, I think they look really cute and can either give a grungey biker feel or a hippy chick kinda look. They can be great statement pieces in an outfit so you can keep everything else simple and let the fringe stand out! I already have a pair of tan fringed shorts which I bought in primark maybe two years ago? And then a few fringed tee's and tassely tops and also a cute fringed bikini with gold beads on the fringing which I got from tesco! But for the summer & festivals and even the autumn for some items, I need more fringe!!!! I'm definitely guna get my hands on a leather jacket and a bag of some sorts and I have also decided I'm going to customise a few old and unloved tshirts by fringing the bottoms or the sleeves. When I get round to the DIY I will blog about it to show the results! :-)

  Company Style Blogger Awards 2013!

 Also if you like my blog pleasey please can you nominate me in the company style blogger awards? Preferably for 'Best personal style blogger -Newcomer' as my blog is only a few months old, or under any category you think my blog fits! I LOVE company magazine so would be so cool :-)
Thank you so much :-D

Hope you all had a great weekend!
Love Charlotte x

Saturday, 6 April 2013

Style crush right now.... Lindsey Troy!

Lindsey Troy, vocals & guitar from the rock duo Deap Vally! Came across these girls & fell in love with their style, but Lindseys especially adore her hair and her voice too....

Click for more!!! :-)

Friday, 5 April 2013

Spend or save! Sickly sweet summer skater....

Spend or save! Sickly sweet summer skater....

Spend or save! Sickly sweet summer skater.... by charlibellex featuring a sun hat

 I did this just for fun more than anything! But also to get me into more of a spring/summer mood, as I said in my last post about feeling uninspired & still stuck in winter, I don't feel quite like that anymore. Although, I was looking at my posts on polyvore and they all seemed to be pretty dark and grungey, so I thought I'd do something pretty and girly haha! & this is how it turned out..... Feeling sliiiightly sick now after all the cuteseyness and pink, but this has really put me in a good mood and brought out some of my girly-girl-ness... I think I'm making up words? All the pink has made me dizzy....

I did this spend or save because I always enjoy reading them in magazines etc. & as much as I love designer clothes & expensive items, I also hate them.... I'm a poor student and can't often afford to spend a lot of money on things & especially not one dress or a pair of sunglasses, so finding cheap alternatives is always great. I absolutely LOVE the Wildfox rainbow dress, but I do not like the price tag.... This New Look skater dress is much more in my budget & I was thinking maybe you could add your own rainbow? Either with embroidery, stitched on fabric, a rainbow patch, fabric pens or dyes, I love customizing clothes & I think it's a really good way of making your money go further. I actually prefer both the sandals and the bag that I chose for the cheaper outfit & I'm tempted to treat myself to both when I get money..... The sunglasses though... I'm definitely preferring the ones on team £1001, how cute and quirky are they?!
Which look do you prefer?!


Dress: £320
Sandals: £425
Satchel bag: £93
Sun hat: £280
Sunglasses: £110
Lipstick: £25 


Dress: £25
Sandals: £56
Satchel bag: £13
Sun hat: £25
Sunglasses: £11
Lipstick: £12

Please click to read more for the brands of each item and links to each! :-)

Thursday, 4 April 2013

i need cute shoes!

i need cute shoes!

i need cute shoes! by charlibellex featuring juju

Hey guys! SO last night I decided to join polyvore and I am in looove, why didn't I do it sooner?! I had a mess around on it and it's lots of fun. I've also been feeling a little uninspired recently but not anymore! 
The cold weather here in the UK has meant that I'm still wrapped up in layers and scarfs and boots, it's pretty much still winter... but I decided to get into the spring mood and start looking for spring/summer items and get outfit ideas. I've seen a few posts on here from various bloggers featuring juju jelly shoes, and HOW cute are they?! My summer shoes normally consist of wedges, ballet pumps/dolly shoes and vans as I really don't like flip flops & can never find sandals that I like, but this summer I think I'm going to have so much choice. Including jelly shoes (which I'm sure will be EVERYWHERE), chunky sandals, strappy flatforms and sweet vintage style sandals. These shoes are much more me than the normal boring flip flops etc. that my mum tries to get me to buy haha! I will definitely be investing in a few of the shoes off this wishlist!

As I'm new to polyvore, I'm sorry if I suck..... but please give me a follow here an I will be sure to follow you back! 

Love Charlotte x

Monday, 1 April 2013

Primark bits n bobs....

My ootd for shopping last week.... 
Nirvana tshirt- Topman- old about £10
High waist leggings- Ebay- gift.. about £15
Oversized denim jacket- Charity shop- £8
Scarf- Charity shop- £1
Shoes- River Island- £10 (sale)
Bag- Matalan?- My nan gave it to me.. haha!
What I bought......